Endorsements

Myrna is honored to have the support of so many elected and community leaders who believe she is the best choice to be our next Supervisor.  Join them and endorse Myrna's campaign today!

Endorse Myrna!

 

Organizations

  • San Francisco Democratic Party
  • Alice B Toklas LGBTQ Democratic Club
  • Bay Rising Action
  • Brownie Mary Democratic Club
  • Chicano Latino Immigrant Democratic Club
  • Harvey Milk LGBTQ Democratic Club*
  • International Federation of Professional and Technical Engineers (IFPTE) Local 21
  • International Longshore and Warehouse Union (ILWU)
  • Laborer's Union Local 261*
  • Rose Pak Democratic Club
  • Planned Parenthood Northern California Action Fund
  • San Francisco Berniecrats*
  • San Francisco Bicycle Coalition
  • San Francisco Black Residents
  • San Francisco Building and Construction Trades Council*
  • San Francisco Dental Society PAC
  • San Francisco Labor Council*
  • San Francisco Latino Democratic Club
  • San Francisco Latinx Young Democrats
  • San Francisco Tenants Union*
  • San Francisco Women's Political Committee
  • San Francisco YIMBY Action
  • San Francisco League of Conservation Voters
  • Service Employees International Union (SEIU) Local 2015
  • Service Employees International Union (SEIU) Local 87
  • Service Employees International Union (SEIU) Local 1021*
  • Sierra Club*
  • Teamsters Joint Council 7*
  • The Bay Area Reporter
  • Transit Workers Union (TWU) Local 250 A
  • UNITE HERE Local 2
  • United Educators of San Francisco*

*  #2 ranked endorsement

Elected and Appointed Officials

  • Board of Supervisors President Norman Yee
  • Supervisor Aaron Peskin
  • Supervisor Catherine Stefani
  • Supervisor Hillary Ronen
  • Supervisor Gordon Mar
  • Supervisor Rafael Mandelman
  • Supervisor Sandra Lee Fewer
  • Supervisor Shamann Walton
  • Board of Equalization Member Malia Cohen
  • Assemblymember David Chiu
  • Former San Francisco District Attorney and DCCC Member Suzy Loftus
  • City College Board of Trustees President Shanell Williams
  • City College Board of Trustees Brigitte Davila
  • City College Board of Trustees Thea Selby
  • Board of Education President Mark Sanchez
  • Board of Education Vice President Gabriela López
  • Board of Education Commissioner Alison Collins
  • Board of Education Commissioner Jenny Lam
  • Board of Education Commissioner Faauuga Moliga
  • DCCC Member Jane Kim
  • BART President Lateefah Simon
  • BART Director Bevan Dufty
  • Arts Commission Member Debra Walker
  • Balboa Reservoir Community Advisory Council Chair Jon Winston
  • Board of Appeals President Darryl Honda
  • Civil Service Commissioner FX Crowley
  • Civil Service Commissioner Kate Favetti
  • Building Inspection Commission President Angus McCarthy
  • Building Inspection Commission Member Jon Jacobo
  • Historic Preservation Commission President Aaron Hyland
  • Historic Preservation Commission Member Lydia So
  • Planning Commission President Joel Koppel
  • Planning Commission Member Milicent Johnson
  • Small Business Commission Member William Ortiz Cartagena
  • Small Business Commission Member Manny Yekutiel
  • San Mateo County District 5 Supervisor David J. Canepa
  • Millbrae Vice Mayor Ann Schneider

Community Leaders

  • Abigail Porth
  • Abra Castle
  • Alfredo Vergara Lobo
  • Alice and Louis Guidry
  • Amy Cohen
  • Anni Chung, President, 
  • Araceli Leon
  • Art Beleson
  • Bruce Livingston, Alcohol Justice Executive Director
  • Bruce Fisher, Huckleberry Youth Programs Former Executive Director
  • Carlota del Portillo, Retired City College Dean
  • Christine Weibel
  • Christopher H. Christensen, Leg Committee REP Local 34 ILWU
  • Deb Braun
  • Dennis Kelly, UESF Former President
  • Donna K. Howe
  • Eddie Kaufman
  • Elena Asturias
  • Eric Mar
  • Estela Garcia, Instituto Familiar de la Raza Executive Director
  • Fiona O'Connor
  • Gary Jones
  • Greg Suhr
  • Hedy Nai-Lin Chang, Attendance Works Executive Director and President
  • Hene Kelly
  • Ilona McGriff
  • Irene Riley
  • Jen Low, Former San Francisco Democratic Party Central Committee Member
  • Jim Salinas, Former Carpenters Local Union 22 Union Official
  • Jody Reid
  • Jorge Bell
  • Karen Zapata
  • Karim Salgado
  • Kate Favetti
  • Kimberly Alvarenga, CA Domestic Workers Alliance Director
  • Lawrence Yee, Communications Workers of America (CWA) Local 9410 Secretary Treasurer
  • Laurel Muniz
  • Linda Plack, UESF
  • Linshao Chin
  • Lisa Chinchilla
  • Lisa Pagan
  • Lisa Spinali
  • Lorena Melgarejo, Faith in Action Executive Director
  • Mabel Teng, Former San Francisco District 7 Supervisor
  • Mairi McKeever
  • Manish Champsee
  • Mary Spellman and Bernard Brady
  • Maurice Rivers
  • Patrick Maguire, Java Beach Cafe Owner/Manager
  • Col. Peter and Barbara Gleichenhaus
  • Pratibha Tekkey, Tenderloin Housing Clinic Organizing Director
  • Roberto Hernandez
  • Roselyne Swig
  • Santiago Ruiz, Mission Neighborhood Centers Executive Director
  • Sarah Souza, Former San Francisco Democratic Party Central Committee Member
  • September Jarrett
  • Sheila Arcelona
  • Sonia Melara, Rally Family Visitation Services Executive Director , Saint Francis Memorial Hospital
  • Steve Arcelona
  • Susan Suval
  • Tami Bryant
  • Tessa Rouverol Callejo
  • Tony Fazio
  • Tracy Brown
  • Tricia Wong

List in formation.  Titles listed for identification purposes only.

Endorse Myrna!

Myrna Melgar for District 7 Supervisor

Make a Donation